C. japonica 'Georgia National Fair'
Middle Georgia Camellia Society - Fall 2011 - Georgia National Fair

October 15-16, 2011
Miller-Murphy-Howard Building
Georgia National Fairgrounds
Perry, Georgia
Show Chairman - Warren Thompson
592 Blooms Exhibited
1500 Attendees
38 Exhibitors



OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

Best Bloom in Show unprotected:
'Anita', Mark Crawford
Best Bloom in Show protected: 'Flowerwood', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

Georgia National Fair
BB:
'Georgia National Fair', Miles & Brenda Beach
RU: 'Georgia National Fair', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

Gold certificate: Chuck & Bev Ritter
Silver certificate: Jerry & Carol Selph

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg:
'Lauren Tudor', Howard & Mary Rhodes
RU: 'Helen Bower', Howard & Mary Rhodes
Md: 'Magic City', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Candy Apple', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Sm: 'Peggy's Blush', Patrick Andrews & Bob Weidman
RU: 'Brooke Var.', Howard & Mary Rhodes

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Edna Bass Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU:
'Lauren Tudor Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Md: 'Emperor of Russia', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Betty Sheffield Silver', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Sm: 'Kiku-Toji', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Sandra Williams', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg:
'Elizabeth Hunt', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Frank Houser', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Md: 'Mary O'Donnell', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Black Lace Peony', Chuck & Bev Ritter

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg:
'Frank Houser', Steve & Gayle Lawrence
RU: 'Pleasant Memories', Steve & Gayle Lawrence
Lg: 'Tango Var.', Steve & Gayle Lawrence

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg:
'Elsie Jury', Jerry & Carol Selph
RU: 'Donation', Chuck & Bev Ritter
Md: 'Julia', Chuck & Bev Ritter
RU: 'Betty Ridley', Ron & Elizabeth Wolfe
Sm: 'Punkin', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Freedom Bell', Jerry & Carol Selph

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg:
'Cile Mitchell', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Delores Edwards', Richard Mims
Md: 'Julie', Steve & Gayle Lawrence
RU: 'Julie Var.', Howard & Mary Rhodes
Sm: 'Punkin', Eileen Hart

Best Miniature unprotected:
BB:
'Fircone Var.', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
RU: 'Little Red Ridinghood', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Best Miniature protected:
BB: 'Men's Mini', Clayton & Nedra Mathis
RU: 'Fircone Var.', Clayton & Nedra Mathis

Tray of Three unprotected:
BB:
'Kiku-Toji', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Tray of Three protected:
BB:
'Kiku-Toji', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Tray of Five - different varieties: 'Various', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Best Sasanqua (and related species) 'Egao', Jerry & Carol Selph

Best White Bloom: 'Licille Jernigan', Chuck & Bev Ritter

Best Novice Bloom;
BB:
'Mrs. Abby Wilder I', Judy Walker